Retirement Income Planning for Single Retirees: The Solo Strategy
Nearly one in three retirees is single — divorced, widowed, or never married. The standard retirement income playbook is written for couples. Single retirees face a different set of problems: narrower tax brackets, a Medicare IRMAA cliff at exactly half the married threshold, Social Security timing without a survivor benefit to optimize, and a long-term care risk that falls entirely on one income stream. This guide covers the math and the decisions that are specific to going it alone.
The single filer's tax asymmetry
The most important structural fact about single-filer retirement income: the income thresholds that matter in retirement — IRMAA surcharges, Social Security provisional income, and bracket breakpoints — do not scale proportionally from married to single. They are roughly half, but your fixed expenses are not half of a couple's. The result is that single retirees have significantly less income headroom before hitting each threshold.
2026 threshold comparison: single vs. married filing jointly
| Threshold | Single filer | Married filing jointly | Single is… |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard deduction | $16,100 | $32,200 | 50% of MFJ |
| 12% bracket top (taxable income) | $50,400 | $100,800 | 50% of MFJ |
| 22% bracket top (taxable income) | $105,700 | $211,400 | 50% of MFJ |
| IRMAA Tier 1 (MAGI) | $109,000 | $218,000 | 50% of MFJ |
| SS: 50% taxable threshold (provisional income) | $25,000 | $32,000 | 78% of MFJ |
| SS: 85% taxable threshold (provisional income) | $34,000 | $44,000 | 77% of MFJ |
The Social Security provisional income thresholds (IRC § 86) are different from the others: they were set by statute in 1984 and 1993 and have never been indexed for inflation. They're not exactly half of the MFJ thresholds — they're slightly more generous for singles, relatively speaking. But the gap still exists: a single retiree hits the 85% SS taxation zone with less combined income than a married couple does.
What this means in practice
A single retiree drawing $80,000/year in income has $29,000 of headroom before the IRMAA cliff ($109,000 − $80,000). A married couple drawing the same $80,000 combined has $138,000 of headroom ($218,000 − $80,000). This gap is not hypothetical — it determines how much you can convert to Roth each year without triggering Medicare surcharges.
Similarly, the 22% bracket tops out at $105,700 of taxable income, which translates to roughly $121,800 of MAGI after the $16,100 standard deduction. In most cases, the IRMAA cliff at $109,000 MAGI binds before the 22% bracket ceiling. The effective Roth conversion ceiling for a single retiree is often determined by IRMAA, not by the bracket.
Social Security for singles: a pure longevity bet
For couples, Social Security timing has two drivers: the personal break-even and the survivor benefit. The higher earner delays to 70 partly to maximize what the surviving spouse will receive for life. For single retirees, that second driver doesn't exist. The decision is purely whether you'll live long enough to recover the delayed benefit.
Break-even math
The break-even for delaying from FRA to 70 is typically age 82–83, depending on the discount rate used. Here's how it works for a retiree born in 1960 or later (FRA = 67):
| Claiming age | Monthly benefit | Cumulative by 75 | Cumulative by 80 | Cumulative by 85 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67 (FRA) | $2,000 | $192,000 | $312,000 | $432,000 |
| 70 | $2,480 | $178,560 | $326,560 | $474,560 |
| Difference (delay wins) | — | −$13,440 | +$14,560 | +$42,560 |
Break-even occurs around age 82–83. The delay to 70 wins if you live beyond that. SSA actuarial tables show women at 65 have a median life expectancy of about 87; men about 84.4 On average, delay to 70 wins — but it's a bet, and health and family history should inform it.
The bridge strategy for singles
Delaying to 70 means funding 3–8 years of spending without SS. For singles, the bridge strategy typically means drawing from the traditional IRA during the pre-SS gap — which also serves as a de facto Roth conversion window (see next section). Sequence matters: you want to draw down the taxable account first if it holds appreciated assets, then the traditional IRA as both spending and Roth conversion source, and preserve the Roth for last.
Earnings test if you claim early
If you claim before FRA and still work, the 2026 earnings test withholds $1 for every $2 earned above $24,480/year.4 Benefits are not permanently lost — they're restored after FRA via a benefit recalculation — but the cash flow impact in the short term can be significant. Most working singles are better off waiting to claim until at or near FRA.
Roth conversion window for single filers
The pre-RMD years — after you stop working but before RMDs begin at 73 or 75 — are the primary Roth conversion window for all retirees. For single filers, this window is narrower because the IRMAA cliff arrives at $109,000 MAGI, not $218,000.
Calculating your annual conversion ceiling
The formula: annual conversion ceiling = $109,000 − (spending covered by IRA withdrawals). Your spending withdrawal plus any conversion must stay under $109,000 MAGI to avoid the first IRMAA tier.
| Annual spending | IRA withdrawal (no SS) | IRMAA-safe conversion | Effective MAGI |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $50,000 | $59,000 | $109,000 |
| $60,000 | $60,000 | $49,000 | $109,000 |
| $70,000 | $70,000 | $39,000 | $109,000 |
| $80,000 | $80,000 | $29,000 | $109,000 |
| $90,000 | $90,000 | $19,000 | $109,000 |
Note: these conversions will partially land in the 22% bracket. If your total IRA income (withdrawal + conversion) exceeds $50,400 of taxable income — which translates to about $66,500 MAGI for a single filer — the incremental conversion is taxed at 22%, not 12%. Whether 22% is a good rate to pay today depends on your projected future marginal rate in RMD years.
Use the Roth conversion window calculator to model your specific IRMAA-safe conversion amount year by year.
Why singles should prioritize conversions before SS starts
Once Social Security begins at 70, your MAGI rises — even if your IRA withdrawal drops. The reason is SS provisional income: up to 85% of your SS benefit becomes taxable income once provisional income exceeds $34,000. That taxable SS pushes your MAGI higher, leaving less room under the $109,000 IRMAA ceiling for additional conversions. The pre-SS years are your lowest-MAGI window. Prioritize conversion then.
RMDs and provisional income in single brackets
Under SECURE 2.0 § 107, RMDs begin at 73 (born 1951–1959) or 75 (born 1960 or later).5 For single retirees, RMDs compound the tax problem in a specific way: the same RMD that a married couple absorbs across two sets of brackets lands entirely on one filer's return.
The SS provisional income cascade for singles
The provisional income thresholds for single filers — $25,000 and $34,000 — have not changed since 1993. Nearly every retiree drawing from a traditional IRA and receiving Social Security will be above the $34,000 upper threshold. That means 85% of Social Security benefits are taxable at ordinary income rates for most single retirees with any meaningful IRA balance.
Example: a single retiree with $35,000 in IRA withdrawals and $24,000 in SS income has provisional income of $35,000 + $12,000 (50% of SS) = $47,000 — well above $34,000. Taxable SS = 0.85 × $24,000 = $20,400. Total gross income = $35,000 + $20,400 = $55,400.
QCDs as the single retiree's RMD relief valve
Qualified Charitable Distributions allow retirees age 70½ or older to send up to $111,000/year directly from an IRA to a qualifying charity — tax-free, and counting toward the RMD.5 For single retirees who are charitably inclined, QCDs are particularly powerful: they reduce MAGI directly, lowering the risk of IRMAA surcharges and reducing the SS provisional income cascade. Unlike a charitable deduction on Schedule A, QCDs reduce gross income, which matters for IRMAA.
A single retiree with a $1M IRA and a $40,000 RMD who donates $20,000 via QCD effectively cuts their RMD-related MAGI in half, potentially keeping them below the $109,000 IRMAA tier 1 threshold.
See the RMD calculator and RMD planning guide for the full strategy.
Long-term care: the solo risk
Seven in ten retirees will need some form of long-term care in their lifetime. For married retirees, the first line of defense is typically the healthy spouse providing informal caregiving. Single retirees don't have that buffer. Formal care starts sooner, and the costs accumulate faster.
The 2025 national median costs (CareScout):
- Home health aide: $33,800/year (44 hours/week)
- Assisted living: $67,600/year
- Private nursing home room: $129,600/year
Even a 2-year nursing home stay at current costs represents $259,200 — roughly 20–30% of a typical single retiree's savings. Unlike a couple who can draw down joint assets while one partner is healthy, a single retiree's long-term care episode hits the same pool of assets they depend on for income.
Funding options for singles
- Self-insure: hold a dedicated cash reserve of $150,000–$300,000 in a separate bucket. Works if you have $1.5M+ in savings; risky for smaller portfolios.
- Traditional LTC insurance: 2026 IRS premium deductibility (IRC § 213(d)(10)) allows $5,880/year for age 71+ deductible as medical expense. Premiums have risen significantly; shop carefully.
- Hybrid life/LTC policy: converts a lump sum (often $100,000–$200,000) into a pool of LTC benefits with a death benefit if LTC isn't used. Provides certainty on cost and benefit amount.
- Roth IRA as LTC reserve: contributions (not earnings) can be withdrawn tax-free at any age. If LTC never happens, Roth passes to heirs tax-free. A common single-retiree approach: fund a Roth conversion specifically as a LTC reserve bucket.
See the long-term care planning guide for Medicaid asset protection rules and the full strategy comparison.
Income floor — funding it alone
The floor-and-upside approach divides retirement income into two layers: a guaranteed "floor" that covers essential expenses regardless of market returns, and a growth portfolio for discretionary spending. For couples, the floor is sometimes partially funded by both spouses' Social Security — combined benefits can cover rent and groceries without touching the portfolio. For singles, one SS check typically covers only a fraction of the floor.
Sizing the floor gap
If essential expenses are $60,000/year and a single retiree's SS at 70 pays $28,800, the floor gap is $31,200. That gap needs to be covered by guaranteed sources: a TIPS ladder, a SPIA, or high-quality bond income. At a TIPS real yield of 1.87% (10-year, May 2026), funding a 25-year $31,200 real income stream requires approximately $590,000 in TIPS — a significant allocation for a $1M portfolio.
This is why the floor-and-upside strategy and total-return approaches are not mutually exclusive for single retirees: most singles with portfolios under $1.5M cannot fully fund the floor with guaranteed assets and also maintain meaningful growth exposure. The practical answer is usually a partial floor (SS + annuity for core expenses) and a dynamic withdrawal strategy for the rest.
See the income floor strategy guide and TIPS ladder calculator for sizing details.
Worked example: Susan
Susan is 68, single, born 1959 (FRA = 66 years and 10 months; she's already past FRA). She retired at 66 and plans to claim Social Security at 70.
- Traditional IRA: $900,000
- Roth IRA: $150,000
- Taxable brokerage: $100,000
- Total savings: $1,150,000
- Spending: $60,000/year
- SS at 70: $2,400/month = $28,800/year
- No pension
Phase 1: Ages 68–69 (pre-SS, prime Roth conversion window)
Susan withdraws $60,000/year from her IRA to cover spending. Her MAGI is $60,000 — $49,000 below the IRMAA Tier 1 cliff.
She converts an additional $49,000/year to Roth while staying under the $109,000 IRMAA ceiling. The tax on the conversion: the first $6,500 lands in the 12% bracket (filling from $43,900 to $50,400 of taxable income) at $780; the remaining $42,500 lands in the 22% bracket at $9,350 — a total of $10,130 on $49,000 converted, or an effective rate of 20.7%. Over two years, she shifts $98,000 from traditional to Roth at an average rate under 21%.
Phase 2: Ages 70–72 (SS started, pre-RMD)
Susan claims SS at 70 ($28,800/year). Her IRA withdrawal drops to $31,200 ($60,000 − $28,800).
- Provisional income: $31,200 + $28,800 × 0.5 = $45,600 — above the $34,000 upper threshold
- Taxable SS: 85% × $28,800 = $24,480
- Total gross income: $31,200 + $24,480 = $55,680
- Taxable income: $55,680 − $16,100 = $39,580 (entirely within the 12% bracket)
- Tax: $1,240 (10% on first $12,400) + $3,262 (12% on remaining $27,180) = $4,502
- MAGI: $31,200 + $28,800 = $60,000 — no IRMAA surcharge
Effective tax rate: 7.5% on $60,000 gross. The Roth conversions in Phase 1 have paid off — the reduced IRA balance means lower future RMDs.
Phase 3: Ages 73+ (RMDs begin — born 1959, RMD age = 73)
Assuming her IRA is approximately $780,000 at 73 (after Phase 1 conversions and Phase 2 withdrawals, with 5% growth):
- RMD at 73: $780,000 ÷ 26.5 (ULT divisor) = $29,434
- Combined IRA RMD ($29,434) + SS ($28,800) = $58,234 gross income
- RMD alone covers nearly all of her $60,000 spending; she supplements with SS and a small additional IRA draw
- Provisional income: $29,434 + $28,800 × 0.5 = $43,834 — 85% of SS taxable
- Taxable SS: 0.85 × $28,800 = $24,480
- Total gross income: $29,434 + $24,480 = $53,914; taxable income: $53,914 − $16,100 = $37,814 (within 12% bracket)
- MAGI: $29,434 + $28,800 = $58,234 — no IRMAA surcharge
The Phase 1 Roth conversions kept her IRA balance — and therefore her RMDs — at a manageable level. Without those conversions, her IRA at 73 would be closer to $950,000, producing an RMD of ~$35,850 and pushing taxable income near the 22% bracket boundary.
| Phase | Age | IRA Draw | SS | MAGI | Taxable Income | Est. Tax | IRMAA? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-SS (no conversion) | 68–69 | $60,000 | $0 | $60,000 | $43,900 | $5,020 | No |
| Pre-SS (with conversion) | 68–69 | $60,000 + $49,000 | $0 | $109,000 | $92,900 | $15,150 | No |
| Post-SS, pre-RMD | 70–72 | $31,200 | $28,800 | $60,000 | $39,580 | $4,502 | No |
| RMD years | 73+ | $29,434 (RMD) | $28,800 | $58,234 | $37,814 | $4,298 | No |
Susan's key insight: the Phase 1 Roth conversions cost roughly $10,130/year in additional tax for two years — but they reduced her future RMDs and preserved IRMAA headroom permanently. A fee-only advisor would model multiple conversion scenarios to find the crossover where conversion cost exceeds future tax savings.
Planning checklist for single retirees
- Map your IRMAA ceiling. Calculate $109,000 minus your projected IRA withdrawal. That's your annual Roth conversion capacity. Protect it.
- Convert before SS starts. The pre-SS years offer the lowest MAGI window. Roth conversions after SS begins compete with taxable SS income for IRMAA headroom.
- Decide SS timing on longevity, not survivor benefit. The break-even for delay to 70 is age 82–83. If you're healthy and have family history of longevity, delay is usually correct. If health is uncertain, claiming at or near FRA may be better.
- Model your RMD trajectory. Run the RMD calculator at your current IRA balance. If projected RMDs in your 70s would push MAGI above $109,000, accelerate conversions now.
- Build a LTC reserve separately. A single retiree should treat LTC risk as a first-order budget item, not an afterthought. Consider a Roth Conversion designated as LTC reserve, a hybrid policy, or a dedicated cash bucket.
- Don't confuse MAGI and taxable income. IRMAA is based on MAGI (before standard deduction). Tax brackets are based on taxable income (after standard deduction). The $16,100 deduction creates a $16,100 gap between the two — understand which ceiling applies to which decision.
- Use QCDs if you're charitably inclined. Each dollar sent directly from your IRA to charity reduces MAGI dollar-for-dollar. A $20,000 QCD can mean the difference between Tier 1 IRMAA and no surcharge.
- Review beneficiary designations. Without a spouse to inherit via spousal rollover, your IRA beneficiary is typically a child or sibling — subject to the 10-year rule and its annual RMD requirements if you die after your required beginning date. Name beneficiaries explicitly and keep them current after major life events.
Talk to a single-retiree income specialist
The IRMAA window, Roth conversion sequencing, LTC planning, and income floor sizing all interact. A fee-only advisor who specializes in retirement income can model your specific situation without any incentive to sell you a product that pays them a commission.
Sources
- IRS — Tax Inflation Adjustments for Tax Year 2026. Standard deduction $16,100 (single), $32,200 (MFJ). Tax brackets: 12% bracket $12,400–$50,400; 22% bracket $50,400–$105,700; 24% bracket $105,700–$201,775. Values per IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Verified May 2026.
- CMS — 2026 Medicare Parts A & B Premiums and Deductibles; Kiplinger — 2026 IRMAA Brackets. IRMAA Tier 1 threshold: $109,000 (single), $218,000 (MFJ). Part B base premium $202.90/mo; Tier 1 surcharge +$81.20/mo. Verified May 2026.
- IRC § 86 — Social Security Benefit Taxation. Provisional income thresholds: $25,000/$34,000 (single), $32,000/$44,000 (MFJ). These thresholds have not been indexed for inflation since enactment.
- SSA — Retirement Age and Reduction Factors. FRA = 67 for born 1960+; delayed retirement credits 8%/year from FRA to 70. SSA — Life Expectancy Calculator. Women reaching 65 have median additional life expectancy of ~22 years (to 87); men ~19 years (to 84). 2026 earnings test exempt amount $24,480/year below FRA per SSA.
- IRS — Required Minimum Distributions. SECURE 2.0 § 107: RMD age 73 (born 1951–1959), 75 (born 1960+). ULT divisor 26.5 at age 73. QCD limit $111,000 for 2026 (indexed per SECURE 2.0 § 307). IRC § 213(d)(10): 2026 LTC premium deductibility limit age 71+ = $6,200.
Values verified as of May 2026. Tax law changes frequently — verify current thresholds at IRS.gov before making planning decisions.
RetirementIncomeAdvisorMatch is a referral service, not a licensed advisory firm. We may receive compensation from professionals in our network. Content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice.